Assembly Bill No. 677–Committee on Transportation
[…] 2-10 vehicle, the authority shall release the vehicle to the short-term lessor.

2-11 4. As used in this section, "short-term lessor" has the meaning

2-12 ascribed to it in NRS 482.053.

2-13 Sec. 2. NRS 706.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-14 706.011 As used in NRS 706.013 to 706.791, inclusive, and section 1

2-15 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms

2-16 defined in NRS 706.013 to 706.146, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed

2-17 to them in those sections.

2-18 Sec. 3. NRS 706.476 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-19 706.476 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

2-20 1. A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine or other passenger vehicle in

2-21 passenger service must be impounded by the authority if a certificate of

2-22 public convenience and necessity has not been issued authorizing its

2-23 operation. A hearing must be held by the authority no later than the

2-24 conclusion of the second normal business day after impoundment,

2-25 weekends and holidays excluded. As soon as practicable after

2-26 impoundment, the authority shall notify the registered owner of the vehicle:

2-27 (a) That the registered owner of the vehicle must post a bond in the

2-28 amount of $20,000 to ensure his presence at all proceedings held pursuant

2-29 to this section;

2-30 (b) Of the time set for the hearing; and

2-31 (c) Of his right to be represented by counsel during all phases of the

2-32 proceedings.

2-33 2. The authority shall hold the vehicle until the registered owner of the

2-34 vehicle appears and:

2-35 (a) Proves that he is the registered owner of the vehicle;

2-36 (b) Proves that he holds a valid certificate of public convenience and

2-37 necessity;

2-38 (c) Proves that the vehicle meets all required standards of the authority;

2-39 and

2-40 (d) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with the [administrator.]

2-41 authority.

3-1 The authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the

3-2 owner meets the requirements of this subsection and pays all costs of

3-3 impoundment.

3-4 3. If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of

3-5 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

3-6 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

3-7 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

3-8 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his

3-9 vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the