Assembly Bill No. 677–Committee on Transportation
[…] 3-3 impoundment.

3-4 3. If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of

3-5 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

3-6 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

3-7 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

3-8 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his

3-9 vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the

3-10 vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this subsection

3-11 and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

3-12 Sec. 4. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-13 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person

3-14 who:

3-15 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to

3-16 which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1

3-17 of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or

3-18 in violation of the terms thereof;

3-19 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS

3-20 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, or by the authority

3-21 or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

3-22 inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

3-23 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of

3-24 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

3-25 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the

3-26 department;

3-27 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an

3-28 order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

3-29 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to

3-30 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any

3-31 of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1

3-32 of this act;

3-33 (g) Advertises as providing:

3-34 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

3-35 (2) Towing services,

3-36 without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and

3-37 necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

3-38 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or

3-39 discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

3-40 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the

3-41 purposes of this chapter;

3-42 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the

3-43 proper identifying device;