Assembly Bill No. 680–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] himself out to be a general agent unless qualified and licensed as such

under the provisions of this chapter.

3. For the protection of the people of this state, the commissioner shall

not issue or renew, or permit to exist, any license except in compliance with

this chapter. The commissioner shall not issue or renew, or permit to exist,

a license for any person found to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who

has not established to the satisfaction of the commissioner that he is

qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.

Sec. 63.5. NRS 697.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

697.100 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no license

may be issued:

(a) Except in compliance with this chapter.

(b) To a bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bail solicitor, unless he is

a natural person.

2. A corporation may be licensed as a bail agent or bail enforcement

agent if [ownership] :

(a) The corporation is owned and controlled by an insurer authorized

to write surety in this state or a subsidiary corporation of such an

insurer; or

(b) Ownership and control of the corporation is retained by one or more

licensed agents.

3. This section does not prohibit two or more licensed bail agents from

entering into a partnership for the conduct of their bail business. No person

may be a member of such a partnership unless he is licensed pursuant to

this chapter in the same capacity as all other members of the partnership. A

limited partnership or a natural person may not have any proprietary

interest, directly or indirectly, in a partnership or the conduct of business

thereunder except licensed bail agents as provided in this chapter.

Sec. 64. NRS 697.184 is hereby amended to read as follows:

697.184 1. An application for a license as a general agent must be

accompanied by:

(a) Proof of the completion of a 6-hour course of instruction in bail

bonds that is: