Amendment No. 326
[…] Sec. 19. NRS 432B.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:

432B.280 1. Reports made pursuant to this chapter, as well as all records concerning these reports and investigations thereof, are confidential.

2. Any person, law enforcement agency or public agency, institution or facility who willfully releases data or information concerning such reports and investigations, except:

(a) Pursuant to a criminal prosecution relating to the abuse or neglect of a child; [and

(b) To persons or agencies enumerated in] or

(b) As authorized pursuant to NRS 432B.290,

is guilty of a misdemeanor.".

Amend sec. 12, page 4, line 39, by deleting:

"subsection 2 or 5," and inserting:

"[subsection 2 or 5,] subsections 2, 5 and 6,".

Amend sec. 12, page 5, by deleting lines 21 through 23 and inserting:

"(i) [An agency which provides protective services or which is authorized to receive, investigate and evaluate reports of abuse or neglect of a child;] A federal, state or local governmental entity, or an agency of such an entity, that needs access to the information to carry out its legal responsibilities to protect children from abuse and neglect;".

Amend sec. 12, page 5, by deleting lines 35 and 36 and inserting:

"(n) The [person named in the report as allegedly being abused or neglected, if he is not a minor or otherwise legally incompetent;] persons who are the subject of a report;".

Amend sec. 12, page 6, line 13, by deleting "or".