Senate Amendment to Assembly Bill No. 272 First Reprint (BDR 43-572)
[…] 5. An operator’s policy of liability insurance must provide coverage for liability incurred by the insured while a motor vehicle owned by the insured is not being operated by any person.
6. This section does not apply to a lessor, dealer, manufacturer, rebuilder or distributor of a motor vehicle, an owner of a fleet, a common, contract or private motor carrier or any other employer who owns a motor vehicle for use in his business.]
Sec. 6. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:
485.187 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:
(a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS 485.185.
(b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.
(c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.
(d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.
2. A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person unless:
(a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in the motor vehicle; or
(b) He has his own evidence of insurance which
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2
is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600(a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or
(b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to NRS 485.380.
4. A court:
(a) Shall not
find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), may impose a fine of
not more than $1,000 for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1, and suspend a portion of the fine on the condition that the person presents proof to the court each month for 12 months that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 is5. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 1 do not apply if