Assembly Amendment to Assembly Bill No. 5 (BDR S-490)
[…] 5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when deemed necessary or convenient by the administrator.
6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income program.
Sec. 8. NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.320 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:
(a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:
(1) The administrator of the aging services division;
(2) The administrator of the health division;
(3) The state welfare administrator; and
(4) The administrator of the division of child and family services.
(b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of
(c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:
(1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;
(2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;
(3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the state and the Federal Government;
(4) Identify the sources of funding for services provided by the department and the allocation of that funding;
(5) Set forth sufficient information to assist the department in providing those services and in the planning and budgeting for the future provision of those services; and
(6) Contain any other information necessary for the department to communicate effectively with the Federal Government concerning demographic trends, formulas for the distribution of federal money and any need for the modification of programs administered by the department.