Amendment No. 676
[…] 2. "Disclosure form" means a form that complies with the regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 113.120.

3. "Dwelling unit" means any building, structure or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.

4. "Residential property" means any land in this state to which is affixed not less than one nor more than four dwelling units.

5. "Seller" means a person who sells or intends to sell any residential property.

Sec. 21. NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

624.300 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the board may:

(a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

(b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

(c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;

(d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

(e) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s cost; or

(f) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

2. If the board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

3. If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any condition resulting from the act does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action.

4. If the board finds that a licensee has engaged in repeated acts that would be cause for disciplinary action, the correction of any resulting conditions does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action pursuant to this section.

5. The expiration of a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the board or a court, or the voluntary surrender of a license by a licensee, does not deprive the board of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of, or action or disciplinary proceeding against, the licensee or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license.