Assembly Amendment to Senate Bill No. 37 First Reprint (BDR 53-382)
[…] (a) A physician or chiropractor determines that the employee is unable to undergo treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury solely because of a condition or injury that did not arise out of and in the course of his employment; and
(b) It is within the ability of the employee to correct the nonindustrial condition or injury.
The compensation must be suspended until the injured employee is able to resume treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury. The insurer may elect to pay for the treatment of the nonindustrial condition or injury.
Sec. 57.4. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.
(b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.
2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than
(a) The claim is being closed pursuant to subsection 2;
(b) The injured employee may appeal the closure of the claim pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive; and
(c) If the injured employee does not appeal the closure of the claim or appeals the closure of the claim but is not successful, the claim cannot be reopened.
The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.".Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 61 and 62 and adding:
"Secs. 61 and 62. (Deleted by amendment.)".
Amend the bill as a whole by adding new sections designated sections 62.1 through 62.5, following sec. 62, to read as follows: