Senate Bill No. 103–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 8-25 chapter.

8-26 2. A person certified as an engineer intern or land surveyor intern

8-27 pursuant to subsection 1 may practice only engineering or land surveying,

8-28 respectively, as a subordinate. Any work performed by an engineer intern

8-29 or land surveyor intern may, if deemed of a satisfactory nature by the

8-30 board, be applied toward the requirements for experience set forth in NRS

8-31 625.183 and 625.270 for [certification] licensure as an engineer [intern] or

8-32 land surveyor , [intern,] respectively.

8-33 Sec. 11. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:

8-34 625.407 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:

8-35 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or

8-36 offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this

8-37 state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or

8-38 professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where

8-39 [such] the work is or will be performed; and

8-40 (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business

8-41 must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land

8-42 surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the

8-43 work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.

9-1 2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor

9-2 employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land-

9-3 surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of

9-4 business, during the 30 days next following his departure:

9-5 (a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a

9-6 professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and

9-7 (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in

9-8 responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the

9-9 place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of

9-10 business.

9-11 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:

9-12 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or

9-13 offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular

9-14 place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of

9-15 business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.

9-16 (b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline

9-17 of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a

9-18 professional engineer licensed in that discipline.

9-19 4. Architects, registered interior designers, residential designers,