Senate Bill No. 152–Committee on Transportation
[…] person who is directed by a police officer to submit to the test. If a person
to be tested fails to submit to a required test as directed by a police officer,
the officer may direct that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary
to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer
has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation
of this section.
3. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
4. A firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to
179.119, inclusive, only if, during the violation of subsection 1, the firearm
is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person in a manner which
endangered others.
5. As used in this section, the phrase "concentration of alcohol of
0.10 or more in his blood or breath" has the meaning ascribed to it in
NRS 484.0135.
Sec. 40.
The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply tooffenses that were committed before October 1, 1999.
Sec. 41. Sections 16 and 33 of this act become effective at 12:01 a.m.
on October 1, 1999.
~