Senate Bill No. 242–Committee on Human Resources
[…] 3-16 shall be deemed to have been met with respect to a party to the proceeding

3-17 who cannot be found if:

3-18 1. The party initiating the proceeding shows proof that diligent effort

3-19 has been made to ascertain the location of the missing party; and

3-20 2. Written notice of the initiation of the proceeding has been mailed to

3-21 the mailing address of the missing party or the address of the missing

3-22 party’s employer as those addresses appear in the information required to

3-23 be filed pursuant to subsection [3] 2 of NRS 125B.055.

3-24 Sec. 5. NRS 125B.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-25 125B.140 1. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 130 of NRS

3-26 and NRS 125B.012:

3-27 (a) If an order issued by a court provides for payment for the support of

3-28 a child, that order is a judgment by operation of law on or after the date a

3-29 payment is due. Such a judgment may not be retroactively modified or

3-30 adjusted and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments of

3-31 this state.

3-32 (b) Payments for the support of a child pursuant to an order of a court

3-33 which have not accrued at the time either party gives notice that he has filed

3-34 a motion for modification or adjustment may be modified or adjusted by

3-35 the court upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or not the

3-36 court has expressly retained jurisdiction of the modification or adjustment.

3-37 2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 125B.012,

3-38 125B.142 and 125B.144:

3-39 (a) Before execution for the enforcement of a judgment for the support

3-40 of a child, the person seeking to enforce the judgment must send a notice by

3-41 certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested, to the

3-42 responsible parent:

4-1 (1) Specifying the name of the court that issued the order for support

4-2 and the date of its issuance;

4-3 (2) Specifying the amount of arrearages accrued under the order;

4-4 (3) Stating that the arrearages will be enforced as a judgment; and

4-5 (4) Explaining that the responsible parent may, within 20 days after

4-6 the notice is sent, ask for a hearing before a court of this state concerning

4-7 the amount of the arrearages.

4-8 (b) The matters to be adjudicated at such a hearing are limited to a

4-9 determination of the amount of the arrearages and the jurisdiction of the

4-10 court issuing the order. At the hearing, the court shall take evidence and

4-11 determine the amount of the judgment and issue its order for that amount.