Senate Bill No. 258–Senators Washington, O’Connell, Rawson, Townsend, McGinness, O’Donnell and Rhoads
[…] 35-9 to be an effective parent [,] and the responsibilities of parenthood.

35-10 3. [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the instruction

35-11 required by this section:

35-12 (a) Must be made available to each pupil at some time after his

35-13 completion of grade 5 and before his completion of grade 12; and

35-14 (b) May be included as a part of an existing course of study or presented

35-15 as a separate course of study.

35-16 4. The provisions of this section do not apply to charter schools.

35-17 Sec. 52. NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

35-18 391.060 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is

35-19 unlawful for:

35-20 (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

35-21 board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

35-22 school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

35-23 schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a

35-24 valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or

35-25 who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

35-26 (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any

35-27 teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a

35-28 citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to

35-29 become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful

35-30 permanent resident of the United States.

35-31 2. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is

35-32 guilty of a misdemeanor.

35-33 Sec. 53. NRS 391.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:

35-34 391.070 [Nothing in NRS 391.060 or in any other law prohibits the

35-35 employment, by a] The board of trustees of a school district [, of] or the

35-36 governing body of a charter school, may employ any teacher or instructor

35-37 authorized to teach in the United States under the teacher exchange

35-38 programs authorized by laws of the Congress of the United States.

35-39 Sec. 54. NRS 391.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

35-40 391.200 The salaries of [the teachers] :