Senate Bill No. 296–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 29-24 motor carrier of such passengers only, but such a carrier is not exempt

29-25 from inspection by the authority to determine whether its vehicles and their

29-26 operation are safe.

29-27 [4.] 3. An incorporated city, county or regional transportation

29-28 commission is not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and

29-29 necessity to operate a system of public transportation [.] which uses

29-30 taxicabs, limousines or other vehicles for passenger service that would

29-31 otherwise be subject to the jurisdiction of the authority.

29-32 Sec. 64. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

29-33 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person

29-34 who:

29-35 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to

29-36 which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2

29-37 to 6, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit

29-38 or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

29-39 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS

29-40 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of this act or

29-41 by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS

29-42 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of this

29-43 act;

30-1 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of

30-2 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of

30-3 this act;

30-4 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the

30-5 department;

30-6 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an

30-7 order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

30-8 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to

30-9 perform transportation services as a [common or contract] taxicab motor

30-10 carrier , limousine motor carrier or carrier of household goods in

30-11 violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;]

30-12 , and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of this act;

30-13 (g) Advertises as providing [:

30-14 (1) The] the services of a [fully regulated carrier; or

30-15 (2) Towing services,] taxicab motor carrier, limousine motor carrier

30-16 or carrier of household goods, without including the number of his

30-17 certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit ,

30-18 as appropriate, in each advertisement;