1. Senate Bill No. 315–Committee on Judiciary
[…] action"). The findings of the arbitrator may be given the same

weight as other evidence or may be disregarded. However, you

must not give those findings undue weight because they were

made by an arbitrator, and you must not use the findings of the

arbitrator as a substitute for your independent judgment. You

must weigh all the evidence that was presented at trial and arrive

at a conclusion based upon your own determination of the cause

of action.

3. The court shall give a separate instruction pursuant to paragraph

(b) of subsection 2 for each such cause of action that is tried before a

jury.

Sec. 2. NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

  1. 38.250 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310:
  1. 1. All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of
  1. action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not
  1. exceed $40,000 must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance
  1. with the provisions of NRS [38.253, 38.255 and 38.258.] 38.250 to 38.258,
  1. inclusive, and section 1 of this act.
  1. 2. A civil action for damages filed in justice’s court may be submitted
  1. to arbitration if the parties agree, orally or in writing, to the submission.
  1. Sec. 3. The amendatory provisions of this act apply to an action that is
  1. filed on or after October 1, 1999.
  1. ~