Senate Bill No. 315–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 2-20 action"). The findings of the arbitrator may be given the same

2-21 weight as other evidence or may be disregarded. However, you

2-22 must not give those findings undue weight because they were

2-23 made by an arbitrator, and you must not use the findings of the

2-24 arbitrator as a substitute for your independent judgment. You

2-25 must weigh all the evidence that was presented at trial and arrive

2-26 at a conclusion based upon your own determination of the cause

2-27 of action.

2-28 3. The court shall give a separate instruction pursuant to paragraph

2-29 (b) of subsection 2 for each such cause of action that is tried before a

2-30 jury.

2-31 Sec. 2. NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-32 38.250 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310:

2-33 1. All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of

2-34 action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not

2-35 exceed $40,000 must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance

2-36 with the provisions of NRS [38.253, 38.255 and 38.258.] 38.250 to 38.258,

2-37 inclusive, and section 1 of this act.

2-38 2. A civil action for damages filed in justice’s court may be submitted

2-39 to arbitration if the parties agree, orally or in writing, to the submission.

3-1 Sec. 3. The amendatory provisions of this act apply to an action that is

3-2 filed on or after October 1, 1999.

~