1. Senate Bill No. 323–Senator Amodei
[…] 1. property if it becomes, on or after July 1, 1979, permanently affixed to land
  1. which is owned by the owner of the factory-built housing.
  1. 5. A manufactured home, as defined in NRS 489.113, constitutes
  1. real property if it becomes, on or after January 1, 2000, permanently
  1. affixed to land which is owned by the owner of the manufactured home.
  1. 6. For the purposes of this section, "land which is owned" includes
  1. land for which the owner has a possessory interest resulting from a life
  1. estate, lease or contract for sale.

Sec. 7. NRS 489.288 is hereby amended to read as follows:

  1. 489.288 Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act:
  1. 1. A local governing body may adopt ordinances and regulations
  1. which, except for ordinances and regulations regarding any prerequisites to
  1. the classification of a manufactured home or mobile home as real property
  1. pursuant to NRS 361.244, are no more stringent than the provisions of this
  1. chapter, the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter and applicable
  1. federal statutes and regulations. Compliance with an ordinance or
  1. regulation of a local governing body does not excuse any person from
  1. compliance with this chapter and the regulations adopted pursuant to this
  1. chapter.
  1. 2. The provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted pursuant
  1. to this chapter supersede and preempt any ordinance or regulation of a local
  1. governing body that is more stringent than those provisions, except for an
  1. ordinance or regulation regarding any prerequisites to the classification of a
  1. manufactured home or mobile home as real property pursuant to NRS
  1. 361.244.

Sec. 8. NRS 489.461 is hereby amended to read as follows:

  1. 489.461 [Any] Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act, a
  1. manufactured home, mobile home, travel trailer or commercial coach for