Senate Bill No. 362–Senator O'Connell
[…] that determination to the taxpayer. The notice must:

1. Be given within 30 days after the officer, employee or agent makes

his determination or, if the determination is made as a result of an audit,

within 30 days after the completion of the audit; and

2. If appropriate, include:

(a) An explanation that an overpayment may be credited against any

amount due from the taxpayer; or

(b) Instructions indicating the manner in which the taxpayer may

petition for a refund of any overpayment.

Sec. 3.5. The Nevada tax commission shall adopt regulations to

carry out the provisions of NRS 360.294 and 360.417.

Sec. 4. NRS 360.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

360.245 1. Except as otherwise provided in this Title:

(a) All decisions of the executive director or other officer of the

department made pursuant to [subsection 2 of NRS 360.130] this Title are

final unless appealed to the Nevada tax commission . [as provided by law.]

(b) Any natural person, partnership, corporation, association or other

business or legal entity who is aggrieved by such a decision may [so]

appeal the decision by filing a notice of appeal with the department within

30 days after service of the decision upon that person or business or legal

entity.

2. Service of the decision must be made personally or by certified mail.

If service is made by certified mail:

(a) The decision must be enclosed in an envelope which is addressed to

the taxpayer at his address as it appears in the records of the department.

(b) It is deemed to be complete at the time the appropriately addressed

envelope containing the decision is deposited with the United States Postal

Service.

3. The Nevada tax commission, as head of the department, may review

all [other] decisions made by the executive director [and] that are not

otherwise appealed to the commission pursuant to this section.

4. The Nevada tax commission may reverse, affirm or modify [them.

4.] any decision of the department that is:

(a) Appealed to the commission by a taxpayer pursuant to this section;

or

(b) Reviewed by the commission pursuant to this section.

5. A decision of the Nevada tax commission is a final decision for the

purposes of judicial review. The executive director or any other employee

or representative of the department shall not seek judicial review of such a

decision.

[5.] 6. The Nevada tax commission shall provide by regulation for:

(a) Notice to be given to each county of any decision upon an appeal to

the commission that the commission determines is likely to affect the

revenue of the county or other local government. The regulations must