Senate Bill No. 37–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] (a) A physician or chiropractor determines that the employee is unable

to undergo treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury solely

because of a condition or injury that did not arise out of and in the course

of his employment; and

(b) It is within the ability of the employee to correct the nonindustrial

condition or injury.

The compensation must be suspended until the injured employee is able to

resume treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury. The

insurer may elect to pay for the treatment of the nonindustrial condition or

injury.

Sec. 57.4. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

(a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all

benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer

shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant

by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The

notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the

determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant

to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form

for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice.

The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by

this subsection.

(b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the

dispute, it may close the claim.

(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is

conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be

served by first-class mail.

2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than

[$500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant] $300 and the injured

employee does not receive medical treatment for the injury for [at least 12

months. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a claim.] a 12-

month period, the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends,

by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant,

written notice that:

(a) The claim is being closed pursuant to subsection 2;

(b) The injured employee may appeal the closure of the claim

pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385,

inclusive; and (c) If the injured employee does not appeal the closure of the claim or

appeals the closure of the claim but is not successful, the claim cannot be

reopened.

The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required

by this subsection.

Sec. 58. NRS 616C.255 is hereby amended to read as follows: