Senate Bill No. 37–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] authorized to do business in this state for the provision of such insurance,

indemnity, or reimbursement against the cost of health care services

provided by the health maintenance organization . [; and

6. The contracting with the manager of the state industrial insurance

system pursuant to NRS 616B.515 to provide comprehensive medical and

health care services to injured employees whose employers are insured by

the state industrial insurance system for injuries and diseases that are

compensable pursuant to chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS.]

Sec. 126. NRS 696B.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

696B.360 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:

(a) The money collected by the commissioner in a proceeding under this

chapter must be from time to time deposited in one or more state or

national banks, savings banks, credit unions or trust companies, and in the

case of the insolvency or voluntary or involuntary liquidation of any such

depositary which is an institution organized and supervised under the laws

of this state, such deposits are entitled to priority of payment on an equality

with any other priority given by the banking laws of this state.

[2.] (b) The commissioner may [in his discretion] deposit the money or

any part thereof in a national bank, credit union or trust company as a trust

fund.

2. The commissioner shall deposit in the state insurance fund any

money collected in a proceeding under this chapter that is required to be

held in trust by a successor organization of the state industrial insurance

system by section 17 of this act. The money must be used by the

commissioner for the payment of claims made against the successor

organization under a policy of industrial insurance issued by that

organization, and any administration costs and expenses related thereto.

The payment of the claims must be made in accordance with the

provisions of this chapter.

Sec. 126.3. Section 2 of Senate Bill No. 351 of this session is hereby

amended to read as follows:

Sec. 2. NRS 683A.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

683A.100 In addition to persons excluded by the terms thereof,