Senate Bill No. 37–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 32-38 to undergo treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury solely

32-39 because of a condition or injury that did not arise out of and in the course

32-40 of his employment; and

32-41 (b) It is within the ability of the employee to correct the nonindustrial

32-42 condition or injury.

33-1 The compensation must be suspended until the injured employee is able to

33-2 resume treatment, testing or examination for the industrial injury. The

33-3 insurer may elect to pay for the treatment of the nonindustrial condition or

33-4 injury.

33-5 Sec. 57.4. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

33-6 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

33-7 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all

33-8 benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer

33-9 shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant

33-10 by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The

33-11 notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the

33-12 determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant

33-13 to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form

33-14 for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice.

33-15 The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by

33-16 this subsection.

33-17 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the

33-18 dispute, it may close the claim.

33-19 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is

33-20 conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be

33-21 served by first-class mail.

33-22 2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than

33-23 [$500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant] $300 and the injured

33-24 employee does not receive medical treatment for the injury for [at least 12

33-25 months. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a claim.] a 12-

33-26 month period, the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends,

33-27 by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant,

33-28 written notice that:

33-29 (a) The claim is being closed pursuant to subsection 2;

33-30 (b) The injured employee may appeal the closure of the claim

33-31 pursuant to the provisions of NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385,

33-32 inclusive; and

33-33 (c) If the injured employee does not appeal the closure of the claim or

33-34 appeals the closure of the claim but is not successful, the claim cannot be

33-35 reopened.