Senate Bill No. 38–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 3-10 than his present insurer if the employer has:

3-11 (a) Given at least 10 days’ notice to the administrator of the change of

3-12 insurer; and

3-13 (b) Furnished evidence satisfactory to the administrator that the payment

3-14 of compensation has otherwise been secured.

3-15 3. Each private carrier and the system shall notify the administrator if

3-16 an employer has changed his insurer or has allowed his insurance to lapse,

3-17 within [24 hours or by the end of the next working day] 15 days after the

3-18 insurer has notice of the change or lapse.

3-19 Sec. 5. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-20 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

3-21 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all

3-22 benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer

3-23 shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant

3-24 by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The

3-25 notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the

3-26 determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant

3-27 to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for

3-28 requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The

3-29 closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice

3-30 is given as required by this subsection.

3-31 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the

3-32 dispute, it may close the claim.

3-33 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is

3-34 conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be

3-35 served by first-class mail.

3-36 2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than

3-37 $500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant does not receive

3-38 additional medical treatment for the injury for at least 12 months [.] after

3-39 the claim is opened. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a

3-40 claim. The insurer shall send to each claimant who receives less than

3-41 $500 in medical benefits within 6 months after the claim is opened a

3-42 written notice that explains the circumstances under which a claim may

4-1 be closed automatically pursuant to this subsection. The written notice

4-2 must be:

4-3 (a) Sent by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the

4-4 claimant; and

4-5 (b) A document that is separate from any other document or form that

4-6 is used by the insurer.