- Senate Bill No. 38–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] - and rehabilitation, shall, and the commissioner of insurance may,]
- administrator may
adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of NRS
- 616B.670 to 616B.697, inclusive.
Sec. 11. NRS 616B.697 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616B.697 An action for damages caused by the failure of an employee
leasing company to comply with the provisions of NRS 616B.670 to
616B.697, inclusive, may be brought against any person who is required to
sign the application for a certificate of [insurance] registration for the
employee leasing company.
Sec. 12. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
- 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
- (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all
- benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer
- shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant
- by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The
- notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the
- determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant
- to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for
- requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The
- closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice
- is given as required by this subsection.
- (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the
- dispute, it may close the claim.
- (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is
- conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be
- served by first-class mail.
- 2. If , during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the medical
- benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $500, the claim closes
- automatically .
[if the claimant does not receive medical treatment for the
- injury for at least 12 months.] The claimant may not appeal the closing of
- such a claim. The insurer shall send to each claimant who receives less
- than $500 in medical benefits within 6 months after the claim is opened a
- written notice that explains the circumstances under which a claim may
- be closed automatically pursuant to this subsection. The written notice
- does not create any right to appeal the contents of that notice. The written
- notice must be:
- (a) Sent by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the
- claimant; and
(b) A document that is separate from any other document or form that
is used by the insurer.