Senate Bill No. 38–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 6-7 administrator may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of NRS

6-8 616B.670 to 616B.697, inclusive.

6-9 Sec. 11. NRS 616B.697 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-10 616B.697 An action for damages caused by the failure of an employee

6-11 leasing company to comply with the provisions of NRS 616B.670 to

6-12 616B.697, inclusive, may be brought against any person who is required to

6-13 sign the application for a certificate of [insurance] registration for the

6-14 employee leasing company.

6-15 Sec. 12. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-16 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

6-17 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all

6-18 benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer

6-19 shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant

6-20 by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The

6-21 notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the

6-22 determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant

6-23 to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for

6-24 requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The

6-25 closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice

6-26 is given as required by this subsection.

6-27 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the

6-28 dispute, it may close the claim.

6-29 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is

6-30 conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be

6-31 served by first-class mail.

6-32 2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than

6-33 $500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant does not receive

6-34 additional medical treatment for the injury for at least 12 months [.] after

6-35 the claim is opened. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a

6-36 claim. The insurer shall send to each claimant who receives less than

6-37 $500 in medical benefits within 6 months after the claim is opened a

6-38 written notice that explains the circumstances under which a claim may

6-39 be closed automatically pursuant to this subsection. The written notice

6-40 does not create any right to appeal the contents of that notice. The written

6-41 notice must be:

6-42 (a) Sent by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the

6-43 claimant; and