Senate Bill No. 42–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 4-5 occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical impairment, any

4-6 compensation paid is entitled to be reimbursed from the subsequent injury

4-7 fund for self-insured employers.

4-8 2. A self-insured employer shall notify the board of any possible claim

4-9 against the subsequent injury fund for self-insured employers pursuant to

4-10 this section [no] not later than 60 days after the date of the subsequent

4-11 injury or the date the self-insured employer learns of the employee’s false

4-12 representation, whichever is later.

4-13 Sec. 4. NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-14 616B.578 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

4-15 1. If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public

4-16 or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause

4-17 or origin and before July 1, 1999, incurs a subsequent disability by injury

4-18 arising out of and in the course of his employment which entitles him to

4-19 compensation for disability that is substantially greater by reason of the

4-20 combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury

4-21 than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the

4-22 compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury fund for

4-23 associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with

4-24 regulations adopted by the board.

4-25 2. If the subsequent injury of [such an] the employee that occurred

4-26 before July 1, 1999, results in his death and it is determined that the death

4-27 would not have occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical

4-28 impairment, the compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury

4-29 fund for associations of self-insured public or private employers in

4-30 accordance with regulations adopted by the board.

4-31 3. As used in this section, "permanent physical impairment" means any

4-32 permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or disease, of

4-33 such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining

4-34 employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is unemployed.