Senate Bill No. 42–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 4-14 fund for self-insured employers.

4-15 2. A self-insured employer shall notify the board of any possible claim

4-16 against the subsequent injury fund for self-insured employers pursuant to

4-17 this section [no] not later than 60 days after the date of the subsequent

4-18 injury or the date the self-insured employer learns of the employee’s false

4-19 representation, whichever is later.

4-20 3. A claim against the subsequent injury fund for self-insured

4-21 employers pursuant to this section must be submitted to the administrator

4-22 before July 1, 2000.

4-23 Sec. 4. NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-24 616B.578 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

4-25 1. If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public

4-26 or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause

4-27 or origin and before July 1, 1999, incurs a subsequent disability by injury

4-28 arising out of and in the course of his employment which entitles him to

4-29 compensation for disability that is substantially greater by reason of the

4-30 combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury

4-31 than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the

4-32 compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury fund for

4-33 associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with

4-34 regulations adopted by the board.

4-35 2. If the subsequent injury of [such an] the employee that occurred

4-36 before July 1, 1999, results in his death and it is determined that the death

4-37 would not have occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical

4-38 impairment, the compensation due must be charged to the subsequent injury

4-39 fund for associations of self-insured public or private employers in

4-40 accordance with regulations adopted by the board.

4-41 3. As used in this section, "permanent physical impairment" means any

4-42 permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or disease, of

4-43 such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining

5-1 employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is unemployed.