Senate Bill No. 437–Senators Porter and Schneider
[…] 19-36 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

19-37 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

19-38 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.

19-39 5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the director to the board

19-40 no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the

19-41 appeal is sustained by the board, the person must be granted the rights and

19-42 privileges of all other bidders.

20-1 Sec. 32. NRS 408.337 is hereby amended to read as follows:

20-2 408.337 Except as otherwise provided in sections 15 to 27, inclusive,

20-3 of this act:

20-4 1. All bids must be accompanied by an undertaking executed by a

20-5 corporate surety authorized to do business in the state, or by cash or a

20-6 certified check in an amount equal to at least 5 percent of the amount bid.

20-7 2. If the successful bidder fails to execute the contract in accordance

20-8 with his bid and give any bond required by law and the contract and bond

20-9 are not postmarked or delivered to the department within 20 days after

20-10 award of the contract, the undertaking, cash or certified check is forfeited

20-11 and the proceeds must be paid into the state highway fund.

20-12 3. The failure of the successful bidder to furnish any bond required of

20-13 him by law within the time fixed for his execution of the contract

20-14 constitutes a failure to execute the contract.

20-15 4. If the director deems it is for the best interests of the state, he may,

20-16 on refusal or failure of the successful bidder to execute the contract, award

20-17 it to the second lowest responsible bidder. If the second lowest responsible

20-18 bidder fails or refuses to execute the contract, the director may likewise

20-19 award it to the third lowest responsible bidder. On the failure or refusal to

20-20 execute the contract of the second or third lowest bidder to whom a

20-21 contract is so awarded, their bidder’s security is likewise forfeited to the

20-22 state.

20-23 5. The bidder’s security of the second and third lowest responsible

20-24 bidders may be withheld by the department until the contract has been

20-25 finally executed and the bond given as required under the provisions of the

20-26 contract, at which time the security must be returned. The bidder’s security

20-27 submitted by all other unsuccessful bidders must be returned to them within

20-28 10 days after the contract is awarded.

20-29 Sec. 33. NRS 408.343 is hereby amended to read as follows: