Senate Bill No. 437–Senators Porter and Schneider
[…] 18-27 408.317 1. [All] Except as otherwise provided in sections 15 to 27,

18-28 inclusive, of this act, all work of construction, reconstruction,

18-29 improvement and maintenance of highways as provided under the

18-30 provisions of this chapter is under the supervision and direction of the

18-31 director and must be performed in accordance with the plans, specifications

18-32 and contracts prepared by him.

18-33 2. All maintenance and repair of highways when performed by the

18-34 department must be paid out of the state highway fund.

18-35 Sec. 30. NRS 408.327 is hereby amended to read as follows:

18-36 408.327 Except as otherwise provided in sections 15 to 27, inclusive,

18-37 of this act:

18-38 1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the director

18-39 shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and

18-40 specifications prepared by him.

18-41 2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain

18-42 or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening

18-43 the plans and specifications.

19-1 3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week

19-2 for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a

19-3 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

19-4 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

19-5 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

19-6 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

19-7 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

19-8 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

19-9 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

19-10 for opening bids.

19-11 Sec. 31. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-12 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 15 to 27, inclusive,

19-13 of this act:

19-14 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised