Senate Bill No. 437–Senators Porter and Schneider
[…] 19-3 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

19-4 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

19-5 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

19-6 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

19-7 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

19-8 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

19-9 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

19-10 for opening bids.

19-11 Sec. 31. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-12 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 15 to 27, inclusive,

19-13 of this act:

19-14 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised

19-15 work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall

19-16 require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of

19-17 answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and

19-18 financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the

19-19 person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work of a

19-20 similar nature.

19-21 2. Such statements must be filed with the director in ample time to

19-22 permit the department to verify the information contained therein in

19-23 advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any

19-24 person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with

19-25 the regulations of the department.

19-26 3. Whenever the director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the

19-27 answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, he may

19-28 refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official

19-29 proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom

19-30 plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been

19-31 issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified

19-32 check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.

19-33 4. Any person who is disqualified by the director, in accordance with

19-34 the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the

19-35 director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further

19-36 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

19-37 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

19-38 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.