Senate Bill No. 448–Committee on Natural Resources
[…] 3-6 (6) A negligent act by a participant while using an equine.

3-7 (e) "Participant" means a person who engages in an equine activity,

3-8 regardless of whether a fee is paid to engage in that activity. The term

3-9 includes a person who assists a participant in an equine activity or a

3-10 spectator at an equine activity if the spectator is in an unauthorized area

3-11 that is in the immediate area of the equine activity.

3-12 (f) "Sponsor" means a person who organizes or provides money or a

3-13 facility for an equine activity.

3-14 Sec. 2. NRS 41.480 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-15 41.480 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

3-16 1. A nonprofit corporation, association or organization formed under

3-17 the laws of this state is not immune from liability for the injury or damage

3-18 caused any person, firm or corporation as a result of the negligent or

3-19 wrongful act of the nonprofit corporation, association or organization, or its

3-20 agents, employees or servants acting within the scope of their agency or

3-21 employment.

3-22 2. No action may be brought against an officer, trustee, director or

3-23 other possessor of the corporate powers of a nonprofit association or trust

3-24 formed under the laws of this state based on any act or omission arising

3-25 from failure in his official capacity to exercise due care regarding the

3-26 management or operation of the entity unless the act or omission involves

3-27 intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the law.

3-28 Sec. 3. The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to a cause

3-29 of action or claim arising from an injury or death specified in section 1 of

3-30 this act that occurs before October 1, 1999.

~