Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 270-33 hours per week during at least 35 weeks of each year for which

270-34 the exemption is claimed; and

270-35 (4) Is available for educational purposes.

270-36 Sec. 3. This section and section 2 of this act [becomes]

270-37 become effective at 12:02 a.m. on July 1, 1997, and [expires]

270-38 expire by limitation on June 30, 2003.

270-39 Sec. 2.2. Section 1 of chapter 317, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at

270-40 page 1197, is hereby repealed.

271-1 Sec. 91. 1. Section 1 of chapter 596, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at

271-2 page 2990, is hereby amended to read as follows:

271-3 Section 1. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

271-4 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any

271-5 person who:

271-6 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage

271-7 to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive,

271-8 apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in

271-9 violation of the terms thereof;

271-10 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions

271-11 of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the commission or the

271-12 department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

271-13 inclusive;

271-14 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any

271-15 provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;

271-16 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the

271-17 commission or the department;

271-18 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such

271-19 an order, decision or regulation of the commission or the

271-20 department;

271-21 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself

271-22 out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in

271-23 violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

271-24 inclusive;

271-25 (g) Advertises as providing:

271-26 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

271-27 (2) Towing services,

271-28 without including the number of his certificate of public

271-29 convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each

271-30 advertisement;

271-31 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,

271-32 concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this

271-33 chapter;

271-34 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or

271-35 defeat the purposes of this chapter;

271-36 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not

271-37 have the proper identifying device;

271-38 (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate,