Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 272-25 not be reduced under any circumstances by the court.

272-26 [4.] 5. Any bail allowed must not be less than the appropriate

272-27 fine provided for by this section.

272-28 2. Chapter 596, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at page 2992, is hereby

272-29 amended by adding thereto new sections to be designated as sections 2.1

272-30 and 2.2, immediately following section 2, to read respectively as follows:

272-31 Sec. 2.1. Section 193 of chapter 482, Statutes of Nevada 1997,

272-32 at page 1952, is hereby amended to read as follows:

272-33 Sec. 193. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as

272-34 follows:

272-35 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,

272-36 any person who:

272-37 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any

272-38 carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

272-39 inclusive, sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session

272-40 and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, apply without first

272-41 obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the

272-42 terms thereof;

273-1 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the

273-2 provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, sections 2 and

273-3 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128,

273-4 inclusive, of this act, or by the [commission] authority or the

273-5 department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to

273-6 706.861, inclusive [;] , sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444

273-7 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

273-8 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any

273-9 provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , sections 2

273-10 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to

273-11 128, inclusive, of this act;

273-12 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the

273-13 [commission] authority or the department;

273-14 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey

273-15 such an order, decision or regulation of the [commission]

273-16 authority or the department;

273-17 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds

273-18 himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract

273-19 carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to

273-20 706.861, inclusive [;] , sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444

273-21 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

273-22 (g) Advertises as providing:

273-23 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

273-24 (2) Towing services,