Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] for issuance of an original, duplicate and changed identification
card:
An original or duplicate identification card issued to a
person 65 years of age or older $4
An original or duplicate identification card issued to a
person under 18 years of age 3
An original or duplicate identification card issued to
any other person 9
A new photograph
other information, except address, or any
combination] or both 4
3. The department shall not charge a fee for an identification
card issued to a person who has voluntarily surrendered his driver’s
license pursuant to NRS 483.420.
Sec. 4. NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.850 1. Every application for an identification card must
be made upon a form provided by the department and include:
(a) The applicant’s full name.
(b) His social security number, if any.
(c) His date of birth.
(d) His state of legal residence.
(e) His current address in this state, unless the applicant is on
active duty in the military service of the United States.
(f) A statement from:
(1) A resident stating that he does not hold a valid driver’s
license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or
(2) A seasonal resident stating that he does not hold a valid
Nevada driver’s license.
2. When the form is completed, the applicant must sign the
form and verify the contents before a person authorized to
administer oaths.
3. At the time of applying for an identification card, an
applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.
4. A person who possesses a driver’s license or identification
card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to apply
for an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender
to the department the driver’s license or identification card issued
by the other state or jurisdiction at the time he applies for an
identification card pursuant to this section.
Sec. 5. NRS 483.870 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.870 1. An identification card that is issued to:
(a) A seasonal resident remains valid so long as the person does
not become licensed in Nevada to drive a motor vehicle and the