Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 2. A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are
provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of
public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in
combination with other services and facilities that are not related to
transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of
authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier.
The
purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to
any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of
affiliation, with any group.
Sec. 137. NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.166 The
1. Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the
extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate:
(a) Every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services
in this state in all matters directly related to those activities of the
motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of
persons or property, including the handling and storage of that
property, over and along the highways.
(b) Every operator of a tow car concerning the rates and charges
assessed for towing services performed without the prior consent of
the operator of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to
operate the vehicle and pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.010
to 706.791, inclusive.
2.
performing safety and operational investigations of all persons
applying for a permit from the department to transport radioactive
waste, and reporting its findings to the department.] Supervise and
regulate the storage of household goods and effects in
warehouses and the operation and maintenance of such
warehouses in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
chapter 712 of NRS.
3. Enforce the standards of safety applicable to the employees,
equipment, facilities and operations of those common and contract
carriers subject to the authority
department by:
(a) Providing training in safety;
(b) Reviewing and observing the programs or inspections of the
carrier relating to safety; and
(c) Conducting inspections relating to safety at the operating
terminals of the carrier.
4. To carry out the policies expressed in NRS 706.151, adopt
regulations providing for agreements between two or more fully
regulated carriers or two or more operators of tow cars relating to:
(a) Fares of fully regulated carriers;
(b) All rates of fully regulated carriers and rates of operators of
tow cars for towing services performed without the prior consent of
the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to
operate the vehicle;
(c) Classifications
(d) Divisions;
(e) Allowances; and