Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] card:

An original or duplicate identification card issued to a

person 65 years of age or older $4

An original or duplicate identification card issued to a

person under 18 years of age 3

An original or duplicate identification card issued to

any other person 9

A new photograph [,] or change of name, [change of

other information, except address, or any

combination] or both 4

3. The department shall not charge a fee for an identification

card issued to a person who has voluntarily surrendered his driver’s

license pursuant to NRS 483.420.

Sec. 4. NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

483.850 1. Every application for an identification card must

be made upon a form provided by the department and include:

(a) The applicant’s full name.

(b) His social security number, if any.

(c) His date of birth.

(d) His state of legal residence.

(e) His current address in this state, unless the applicant is on

active duty in the military service of the United States.

(f) A statement from:

(1) A resident stating that he does not hold a valid driver’s

license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or

(2) A seasonal resident stating that he does not hold a valid

Nevada driver’s license.

2. When the form is completed, the applicant must sign the

form and verify the contents before a person authorized to

administer oaths.

3. At the time of applying for an identification card, an

applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.

4. A person who possesses a driver’s license or identification

card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to apply

for an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender

to the department the driver’s license or identification card issued

by the other state or jurisdiction at the time he applies for an

identification card pursuant to this section.

Sec. 5. NRS 483.870 is hereby amended to read as follows:

483.870 1. An identification card that is issued to:

(a) A seasonal resident remains valid so long as the person does

not become licensed in Nevada to drive a motor vehicle and the