Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways
of meeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and
services supported by legislative appropriations from the state
general fund or money from federal or other sources.
5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to
public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when
deemed necessary or convenient by the administrator.
6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may
be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income
program.
Sec. 55. NRS 422.270 is hereby amended to read as follows:
422.270 The department
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432.010 to 432.085,
inclusive, administer] shall:
1. Administer all public welfare programs of this state,
including:
(a) State supplementary assistance;
(b) Temporary assistance for needy families;
(c) Medicaid;
(d) Food stamp assistance;
(e) Low-income home energy assistance;
(f) The program for child care and development;
(g) The program for the enforcement of child support; and
(h) Other welfare activities and services provided for by the laws
of this state.
2. Act as the single state agency of the State of Nevada and its
political subdivisions in the administration of any federal money
granted to the state to aid in the furtherance of any of the services
and activities set forth in subsection 1.
3. Cooperate with the Federal Government in adopting state
plans, in all matters of mutual concern, including adoption of
methods of administration found by the Federal Government to be
necessary for the efficient operation of welfare programs, and in
increasing the efficiency of welfare programs by prompt and
judicious use of new federal grants which will assist the [welfare
division] department in carrying out the provisions of [NRS
422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, and sections 6 to 25, inclusive, of
Assembly Bill No. 401 of this session.] this chapter.
4. Observe and study the changing nature and extent of welfare
needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways
of meeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and
services supported by legislative appropriations from the state
general fund or money from federal or other sources.
5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to
public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when
deemed necessary or convenient by the
6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may
be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income
program.
Sec. 61. NRS 422.2935 is hereby amended to read as follows: