Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] operate the vehicle,

without unjust discriminations against or undue preferences or

advantages being given to any motor carrier or applicant for a

certificate of public convenience and necessity.

(e) To discourage any practices which would tend to increase or

create competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and

shipping public or the motor carrier business within this state.

2. All of the provisions of this chapter must be administered

and enforced with a view to carrying out the declaration of policy

contained in this section.

Sec. 135. NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows:

706.156 1. All common and contract motor carriers and

brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this

chapter:

(a) Affected with a public interest; and

(b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and

sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act.

2. A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are

provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of

public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in

combination with other services and facilities that are not related to

transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of

authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier.

The [commission] authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a

purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to

any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of

affiliation, with any group.

Sec. 137. NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:

706.166 The [commission] authority shall:

1. Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the

extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate:

(a) Every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services

in this state in all matters directly related to those activities of the

motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of