Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] witnesses a violation of this subsection, he may cause the vehicle
to be towed immediately from the scene.
4.
The fines provided in this section are mandatory and mustnot be reduced under any circumstances by the court.
fine provided for by this section.
2. Chapter 596, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at page 2992, is hereby
amended by adding thereto new sections to be designated as sections 2.1
and 2.2, immediately following section 2, to read respectively as follows:
Sec. 2.1. Section 193 of chapter 482, Statutes of Nevada 1997,
at page 1952, is hereby amended to read as follows:
Sec. 193. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as
follows:
706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,
any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any
carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
inclusive,
and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act,
apply without firstobtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the
terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the
provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive,
sections 2 and3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128,
inclusive, of this act,
or by thedepartment pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to
706.861, inclusive
of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any
provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive
and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to
128, inclusive, of this act;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey
such an order, decision or regulation of the
authority
or the department;(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds
himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract
carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to
706.861, inclusive
of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;
(g) Advertises as providing:
(1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
(2) Towing services,
without including the number of his certificate of public
convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each
advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,
concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this
chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or
defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not
have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate,