Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways

of meeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and

services supported by legislative appropriations from the state

general fund or money from federal or other sources.

5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to

public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when

deemed necessary or convenient by the administrator.

6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may

be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income

program.

Sec. 55. NRS 422.270 is hereby amended to read as follows:

422.270 The department [, through the welfare division, shall:

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432.010 to 432.085,

inclusive, administer] shall:

1. Administer all public welfare programs of this state,

including:

(a) State supplementary assistance;

(b) Temporary assistance for needy families;

(c) Medicaid;

(d) Food stamp assistance;

(e) Low-income home energy assistance;

(f) The program for child care and development;

(g) The program for the enforcement of child support; and

(h) Other welfare activities and services provided for by the laws

of this state.

2. Act as the single state agency of the State of Nevada and its

political subdivisions in the administration of any federal money

granted to the state to aid in the furtherance of any of the services

and activities set forth in subsection 1.

3. Cooperate with the Federal Government in adopting state

plans, in all matters of mutual concern, including adoption of

methods of administration found by the Federal Government to be

necessary for the efficient operation of welfare programs, and in

increasing the efficiency of welfare programs by prompt and

judicious use of new federal grants which will assist the [welfare

division] department in carrying out the provisions of [NRS

422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, and sections 6 to 25, inclusive, of

Assembly Bill No. 401 of this session.] this chapter.

4. Observe and study the changing nature and extent of welfare

needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways

of meeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and

services supported by legislative appropriations from the state

general fund or money from federal or other sources.

5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to

public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when

deemed necessary or convenient by the [administrator.] director.

6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may

be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income

program.