Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Judiciary
[…] operate the vehicle,
without unjust discriminations against or undue preferences or
advantages being given to any motor carrier or applicant for a
certificate of public convenience and necessity.
(e) To discourage any practices which would tend to increase or
create competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and
shipping public or the motor carrier business within this state.
2. All of the provisions of this chapter must be administered
and enforced with a view to carrying out the declaration of policy
contained in this section.
Sec. 135. NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.156 1. All common and contract motor carriers and
brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this
chapter:
(a) Affected with a public interest; and
(b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive
sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act.
2. A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are
provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of
public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in
combination with other services and facilities that are not related to
transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of
authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier.
The
purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to
any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of
affiliation, with any group.
Sec. 137. NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.166 The
1. Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the
extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate:
(a) Every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services
in this state in all matters directly related to those activities of the
motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of
persons or property, including the handling and storage of that