Senate Bill No. 468–Committee on Taxation
[…] 4-35 desires to move an unregistered vehicle within the state upon the payment

4-36 of a fee of $8.25. The permit is valid for 24 hours.

4-37 [3.] 4. The department shall, upon the request of a charitable

4-38 organization which intends to sell a vehicle which has been donated to the

4-39 organization, issue to the organization a permit for the operation of the

4-40 vehicle until the vehicle is sold by the organization. The department shall

4-41 not charge a fee for the issuance of the permit.

4-42 5. As used in this section, "motorboat" has the meaning ascribed to

4-43 it in NRS 488.035.

5-1 Sec. 9. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-2 485.187 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner

5-3 of a motor vehicle shall not:

5-4 (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be

5-5 registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS

5-6 485.185.

5-7 (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle

5-8 without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the

5-9 vehicle.

5-10 (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an

5-11 authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.

5-12 (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of

5-13 subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

5-14 2. A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person

5-15 unless:

5-16 (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in

5-17 the motor vehicle; or

5-18 (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which covers him as the

5-19 operator of the motor vehicle.

5-20 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who

5-21 violates subsection 1 or 2 shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600

5-22 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be reduced to $100

5-23 for the first violation if the person obtains a motor vehicle liability policy

5-24 not later than 30 days after the fine is imposed, unless:

5-25 (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles

5-26 pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

5-27 (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to

5-28 NRS 485.380.

5-29 4. A court:

5-30 (a) Shall not fine a person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of

5-31 subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if he presents evidence to the

5-32 court that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time

5-33 demand was made for it.

5-34 (b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), may impose a fine of