Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 20-21 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

20-22 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

20-23 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.

20-24 5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the director to the board

20-25 no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the

20-26 appeal is sustained by the board, the person must be granted the rights and

20-27 privileges of all other bidders.

20-28 Sec. 33. NRS 408.337 is hereby amended to read as follows:

20-29 408.337 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

20-30 of this act:

20-31 1. All bids must be accompanied by an undertaking executed by a

20-32 corporate surety authorized to do business in the state, or by cash or a

20-33 certified check in an amount equal to at least 5 percent of the amount bid.

20-34 2. If the successful bidder fails to execute the contract in accordance

20-35 with his bid and give any bond required by law and the contract and bond

20-36 are not postmarked or delivered to the department within 20 days after

20-37 award of the contract, the undertaking, cash or certified check is forfeited

20-38 and the proceeds must be paid into the state highway fund.

20-39 3. The failure of the successful bidder to furnish any bond required of

20-40 him by law within the time fixed for his execution of the contract

20-41 constitutes a failure to execute the contract.

20-42 4. If the director deems it is for the best interests of the state, he may,

20-43 on refusal or failure of the successful bidder to execute the contract, award

21-1 it to the second lowest responsible bidder. If the second lowest responsible

21-2 bidder fails or refuses to execute the contract, the director may likewise

21-3 award it to the third lowest responsible bidder. On the failure or refusal to

21-4 execute the contract of the second or third lowest bidder to whom a

21-5 contract is so awarded, their bidder’s security is likewise forfeited to the

21-6 state.

21-7 5. The bidder’s security of the second and third lowest responsible

21-8 bidders may be withheld by the department until the contract has been

21-9 finally executed and the bond given as required under the provisions of the

21-10 contract, at which time the security must be returned. The bidder’s security

21-11 submitted by all other unsuccessful bidders must be returned to them within

21-12 10 days after the contract is awarded.

21-13 Sec. 34. NRS 408.343 is hereby amended to read as follows: