Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 19-12 408.317 1. [All] Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28,

19-13 inclusive, of this act, all work of construction, reconstruction,

19-14 improvement and maintenance of highways as provided under the

19-15 provisions of this chapter is under the supervision and direction of the

19-16 director and must be performed in accordance with the plans, specifications

19-17 and contracts prepared by him.

19-18 2. All maintenance and repair of highways when performed by the

19-19 department must be paid out of the state highway fund.

19-20 Sec. 31. NRS 408.327 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-21 408.327 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

19-22 of this act:

19-23 1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the director

19-24 shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and

19-25 specifications prepared by him.

19-26 2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain

19-27 or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening

19-28 the plans and specifications.

19-29 3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week

19-30 for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a

19-31 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

19-32 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

19-33 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

19-34 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

19-35 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

19-36 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

19-37 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

19-38 for opening bids.

19-39 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-40 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

19-41 of this act:

19-42 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised