Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 19-31 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

19-32 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

19-33 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

19-34 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

19-35 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

19-36 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

19-37 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

19-38 for opening bids.

19-39 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-40 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

19-41 of this act:

19-42 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised

19-43 work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall

20-1 require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of

20-2 answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and

20-3 financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the

20-4 person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work of a

20-5 similar nature.

20-6 2. Such statements must be filed with the director in ample time to

20-7 permit the department to verify the information contained therein in

20-8 advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any

20-9 person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with

20-10 the regulations of the department.

20-11 3. Whenever the director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the

20-12 answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, he may

20-13 refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official

20-14 proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom

20-15 plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been

20-16 issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified

20-17 check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.

20-18 4. Any person who is disqualified by the director, in accordance with

20-19 the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the

20-20 director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further

20-21 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

20-22 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

20-23 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.