Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion
of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the
advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive
weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of
general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the
advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation
throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set
for opening bids.
Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.333
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised
work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall
require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of
answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and
financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the
person's financial ability and experience in performing public work of a
similar nature. 2. Such statements must be filed with the director in ample time to
permit the department to verify the information contained therein in
advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any
person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with
the regulations of the department.
3. Whenever the director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the
answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, he may
refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official
proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom
plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been
issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified
check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.
4. Any person who is disqualified by the director, in accordance with
the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the
director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further
evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and
equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance
to him of the plans and specifications for the work.
5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the director to the board
no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the
appeal is sustained by the board, the person must be granted the rights and