Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further
evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and
equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance
to him of the plans and specifications for the work.
5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the director to the board
no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the
appeal is sustained by the board, the person must be granted the rights and
privileges of all other bidders.
Sec. 33. NRS 408.337 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.337
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. All bids must be accompanied by an undertaking executed by a
corporate surety authorized to do business in the state, or by cash or a
certified check in an amount equal to at least 5 percent of the amount bid.
2. If the successful bidder fails to execute the contract in accordance
with his bid and give any bond required by law and the contract and bond
are not postmarked or delivered to the department within 20 days after
award of the contract, the undertaking, cash or certified check is forfeited
and the proceeds must be paid into the state highway fund.
3. The failure of the successful bidder to furnish any bond required of
him by law within the time fixed for his execution of the contract
constitutes a failure to execute the contract.
4. If the director deems it is for the best interests of the state, he may,
on refusal or failure of the successful bidder to execute the contract, award
it to the second lowest responsible bidder. If the second lowest responsible
bidder fails or refuses to execute the contract, the director may likewise
award it to the third lowest responsible bidder. On the failure or refusal to
execute the contract of the second or third lowest bidder to whom a
contract is so awarded, their bidder's security is likewise forfeited to the
state.
5. The bidder's security of the second and third lowest responsible
bidders may be withheld by the department until the contract has beenfinally executed and the bond given as required under the provisions of the
contract, at which time the security must be returned. The bidder's security
submitted by all other unsuccessful bidders must be returned to them within
10 days after the contract is awarded.
Sec. 34. NRS 408.343 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.343
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. All bids must be submitted under sealed cover and received at the