Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] On the failure or refusal to
execute the contract of the second or third lowest bidder to whom a
contract is so awarded, their bidder's security is likewise forfeited to the
state.
5. The bidder's security of the second and third lowest responsible
bidders may be withheld by the department until the contract has beenfinally executed and the bond given as required under the provisions of the
contract, at which time the security must be returned. The bidder's security
submitted by all other unsuccessful bidders must be returned to them within
10 days after the contract is awarded.
Sec. 34. NRS 408.343 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.343
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. All bids must be submitted under sealed cover and received at the
address in Nevada stated in the advertisement for bids and must be opened
publicly and read at the time stated in the advertisement.
2. No bids may be received after the time stated in the advertisement
even though bids are not opened exactly at the time stated in the
advertisement. No bid may be opened before that time.
3. Any bid may be withdrawn at any time before the time stated in the
advertisement only by written request or telegram filed with the director
and executed by the bidder or his duly authorized representative. The
withdrawal of a bid does not prejudice the right of the bidder to file a new
bid before the time stated in the advertisement.
4. The department may reject any bid or all bids if, in the opinion of
the department, the bids are unbalanced, incomplete, contain irregularities
of any kind or for any good cause.
5. Until the final award of the contract, the department may reject or
accept any bids and may waive technical errors contained in the bids, as
may be deemed best for the interests of the state.
6. In awarding a contract, the department shall make the award to the
lowest responsible bidder who has qualified and submitted his bid in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 35. NRS 625.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:
625.530
Except as otherwise provided in sections 2 to 9, inclusive,and 16 to 28, inclusive, of this act:
1. The State of Nevada or any of its political subdivisions, including a