Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 30. NRS 408.317 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.317 1.
inclusive, of this act, all
work of construction, reconstruction,improvement and maintenance of highways as provided under the
provisions of this chapter is under the supervision and direction of the
director and must be performed in accordance with the plans, specifications
and contracts prepared by him.
2. All maintenance and repair of highways when performed by the
department must be paid out of the state highway fund.
Sec. 31. NRS 408.327 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.327
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the director
shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and
specifications prepared by him.
2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain
or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening
the plans and specifications.
3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week
for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion
of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the
advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive
weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of
general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the
advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation
throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set
for opening bids.
Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:
408.333
Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,of this act:
1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised
work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall