Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 25-21 408.317 1. [All] Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28,

25-22 inclusive, of this act, all work of construction, reconstruction,

25-23 improvement and maintenance of highways as provided under the

25-24 provisions of this chapter is under the supervision and direction of the

25-25 director and must be performed in accordance with the plans, specifications

25-26 and contracts prepared by him.

25-27 2. All maintenance and repair of highways when performed by the

25-28 department must be paid out of the state highway fund.

25-29 Sec. 31. NRS 408.327 is hereby amended to read as follows:

25-30 408.327 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

25-31 of this act:

25-32 1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the director

25-33 shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and

25-34 specifications prepared by him.

25-35 2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain

25-36 or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening

25-37 the plans and specifications.

25-38 3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week

25-39 for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a

25-40 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

25-41 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

25-42 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

25-43 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

26-1 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

26-2 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

26-3 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

26-4 for opening bids.

26-5 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

26-6 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

26-7 of this act:

26-8 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised