Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 25-40 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

25-41 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

25-42 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

25-43 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

26-1 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

26-2 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

26-3 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

26-4 for opening bids.

26-5 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

26-6 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

26-7 of this act:

26-8 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised

26-9 work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall

26-10 require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of

26-11 answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and

26-12 financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the

26-13 person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work of a

26-14 similar nature.

26-15 2. Such statements must be filed with the director in ample time to

26-16 permit the department to verify the information contained therein in

26-17 advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any

26-18 person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with

26-19 the regulations of the department.

26-20 3. Whenever the director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the

26-21 answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, he may

26-22 refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official

26-23 proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom

26-24 plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been

26-25 issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified

26-26 check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.

26-27 4. Any person who is disqualified by the director, in accordance with

26-28 the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the

26-29 director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further

26-30 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

26-31 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

26-32 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.