Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 26-30 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

26-31 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

26-32 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.

26-33 5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the director to the board

26-34 no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the

26-35 appeal is sustained by the board, the person must be granted the rights and

26-36 privileges of all other bidders.

26-37 Sec. 33. NRS 408.337 is hereby amended to read as follows:

26-38 408.337 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

26-39 of this act:

26-40 1. All bids must be accompanied by an undertaking executed by a

26-41 corporate surety authorized to do business in the state, or by cash or a

26-42 certified check in an amount equal to at least 5 percent of the amount bid.

27-1 2. If the successful bidder fails to execute the contract in accordance

27-2 with his bid and give any bond required by law and the contract and bond

27-3 are not postmarked or delivered to the department within 20 days after

27-4 award of the contract, the undertaking, cash or certified check is forfeited

27-5 and the proceeds must be paid into the state highway fund.

27-6 3. The failure of the successful bidder to furnish any bond required of

27-7 him by law within the time fixed for his execution of the contract

27-8 constitutes a failure to execute the contract.

27-9 4. If the director deems it is for the best interests of the state, he may,

27-10 on refusal or failure of the successful bidder to execute the contract, award

27-11 it to the second lowest responsible bidder. If the second lowest responsible

27-12 bidder fails or refuses to execute the contract, the director may likewise

27-13 award it to the third lowest responsible bidder. On the failure or refusal to

27-14 execute the contract of the second or third lowest bidder to whom a

27-15 contract is so awarded, their bidder’s security is likewise forfeited to the

27-16 state.

27-17 5. The bidder’s security of the second and third lowest responsible

27-18 bidders may be withheld by the department until the contract has been

27-19 finally executed and the bond given as required under the provisions of the

27-20 contract, at which time the security must be returned. The bidder’s security

27-21 submitted by all other unsuccessful bidders must be returned to them within

27-22 10 days after the contract is awarded.

27-23 Sec. 34. NRS 408.343 is hereby amended to read as follows: