Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 25-21 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

25-22 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

25-23 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

25-24 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

25-25 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

25-26 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

25-27 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

25-28 for opening bids.

25-29 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

25-30 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

25-31 of this act:

25-32 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised

25-33 work with the plans and specifications for such work, the director shall

25-34 require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of

25-35 answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and

25-36 financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the

25-37 person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work of a

25-38 similar nature.

25-39 2. Such statements must be filed with the director in ample time to

25-40 permit the department to verify the information contained therein in

25-41 advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any

25-42 person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with

25-43 the regulations of the department.

26-1 3. Whenever the director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the

26-2 answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, he may

26-3 refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official

26-4 proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom

26-5 plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been

26-6 issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified

26-7 check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.

26-8 4. Any person who is disqualified by the director, in accordance with

26-9 the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the

26-10 director and present again his check, cash or undertaking and such further

26-11 evidence with respect to his financial responsibility, organization, plant and

26-12 equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his opinion, issuance

26-13 to him of the plans and specifications for the work.