Senate Bill No. 475–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 25-2 408.317 1. [All] Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28,

25-3 inclusive, of this act, all work of construction, reconstruction,

25-4 improvement and maintenance of highways as provided under the

25-5 provisions of this chapter is under the supervision and direction of the

25-6 director and must be performed in accordance with the plans, specifications

25-7 and contracts prepared by him.

25-8 2. All maintenance and repair of highways when performed by the

25-9 department must be paid out of the state highway fund.

25-10 Sec. 31. NRS 408.327 is hereby amended to read as follows:

25-11 408.327 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

25-12 of this act:

25-13 1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the director

25-14 shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and

25-15 specifications prepared by him.

25-16 2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain

25-17 or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening

25-18 the plans and specifications.

25-19 3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week

25-20 for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a

25-21 newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion

25-22 of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the

25-23 advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive

25-24 weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of

25-25 general circulation throughout the state. The first publication of the

25-26 advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation

25-27 throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days before the time set

25-28 for opening bids.

25-29 Sec. 32. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

25-30 408.333 Except as otherwise provided in sections 16 to 28, inclusive,

25-31 of this act:

25-32 1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised