Senate Bill No. 491–Committee on Transportation
[…] 18-39 (c) For each tariff page that requires public notice and is not attached to

18-40 an application, $10. If more than one page is filed at one time, the total fee

18-41 may not exceed the cost of notice and publication.

18-42 (d) For all other documents that require public notice, $10.

18-43 (e) For an amended application, the cost of publication.

19-1 3. If an application or other document is rejected by the authority

19-2 because it is inadequate or inappropriate, the filing fee must be returned.

19-3 4. The authority may not charge any fee for filing a complaint.

19-4 Sec. 48. NRS 706.246 is hereby amended to read as follows:

19-5 706.246 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235:

19-6 [1.] (a) A common or contract motor carrier shall not permit or require

19-7 a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by inspection or operation to

19-8 be in such condition that its operation would be hazardous or likely to

19-9 result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a driver shall not drive or tow any

19-10 vehicle which by reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently

19-11 hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a breakdown of

19-12 the vehicle. If, while any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is

19-13 discovered to be in such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in

19-14 operation, except as further limited by [subsection 2,] paragraph (b), only

19-15 to the nearest place where repairs can safely be effected, and even that

19-16 operation may be conducted only if it is less hazardous to the public than

19-17 permitting the vehicle to remain on the highway.

19-18 [2.] (b) A common or contract motor carrier or private motor carrier

19-19 shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and a driver shall not

19-20 drive or tow, any vehicle which:

19-21 [(a)] (1) By reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently

19-22 hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a breakdown;

19-23 and

19-24 [(b)] (2) Has been declared "out of service" by an authorized employee

19-25 of the authority or the department.

19-26 When the repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the