Senate Bill No. 516–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 5-43 the provisions of this chapter.

6-1 7. The commission may, by regulation:

6-2 (a) Limit the number of persons who may be financially interested and

6-3 the nature of their interest in any corporation, other than a publicly traded

6-4 corporation, limited partnership, limited-liability company or other

6-5 organization or association licensed under this chapter; and

6-6 (b) Establish such other qualifications for licenses as it may, in its

6-7 discretion, deem to be in the public interest and consistent with the declared

6-8 policy of the state.

6-9 Sec. 7. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-10 463.245 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3, all]

6-11 subsections 2, 3 and 4:

6-12 (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned

6-13 subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports

6-14 pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must

6-15 be merged into a single gaming license.

6-16 (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance

6-17 would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment,

6-18 whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the

6-19 licensed operations.

6-20 2. A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license may

6-21 establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at

6-22 which he conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation only after obtaining

6-23 permission from the commission.

6-24 3. A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or

6-25 race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports

6-26 pool or race book at another establishment if the second establishment is

6-27 operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license.

6-28 4. Nothing in this section limits or prohibits an operator of an inter-

6-29 casino linked system from placing and operating such a system on the

6-30 premises of two or more gaming licensees [and receiving, either directly or

6-31 indirectly, any compensation or any percentage or share of the money or

6-32 property played from the linked games.] in accordance with the provisions

6-33 of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the commission. An inter-

6-34 casino linked system must not be used to link games other than slot

6-35 machines, unless such games are located at an establishment that is licensed

6-36 for games other than slot machines.

6-37 Sec. 8. NRS 463.305 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-38 463.305 1. Any person who operates or maintains in this state any