Senate Bill No. 55–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 7-39 the insurer shall, upon receiving notice of the action and until a judgment is

7-40 entered in the action, pay reasonable portions of the lump-sum award in

7-41 monthly installments. If the employee is not convicted of the alleged

7-42 violation, the insurer shall pay the employee the balance of the award in a

8-1 lump sum. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply to require any

8-2 additional payment at the conclusion of a criminal action.

8-3 4. This section does not preclude an insurer from making an

8-4 investigation pursuant to, or pursuing the remedies provided by, NRS

8-5 616D.300.

8-6 Sec. 13. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

8-7 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

8-8 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all

8-9 benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer

8-10 shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant

8-11 by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The

8-12 notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the

8-13 determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant

8-14 to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive [.] , and sections 6

8-15 to 9, inclusive, of this act. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the

8-16 dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim is not

8-17 effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.

8-18 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the

8-19 dispute, it may close the claim.

8-20 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is

8-21 conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be

8-22 served by first-class mail.

8-23 2. If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than

8-24 $500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant does not receive

8-25 medical treatment for the injury for at least 12 months. The claimant may

8-26 not appeal the closing of such a claim.

8-27 Sec. 14. NRS 616C.295 is hereby amended to read as follows: