Senate Bill No. 92–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] Any such policy or procedure
does not diminish the eligibility of those persons for coverage as employees
under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive,
or chapter 617of NRS.
2. In establishing policies and procedures pursuant to subsection 1, the
board of regents is not bound by any of the other provisions of this chapter
or the provisions of Title 23 of NRS. Those provisions do not apply to a
student employee, a physician engaged in a program for residency training
or a postdoctoral fellow of the system unless otherwise provided by the
board of regents.
Sec. 60. NRS 412.142 is hereby amended to read as follows:
412.142 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) In all cases in which any member of the militia of the state is
wounded, injured, disabled or killed while in the line of duty in the service
of the state, the member or the dependents of the member are entitled to
receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in accordance with the
provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive,
or chapter 617 of NRS. Ifthat wound, injury or disability is aggravated or recurs while the member is
in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or his dependents
are also entitled to receive such compensation.
(b) In all cases, the disabled or deceased member shall be deemed to be
an employee of the State of Nevada. The compensation to be awarded tothe member or to the dependents of the member must be determined upon
the basis of his average income from all sources during the year
immediately preceding the date of his injury or death or the commencement
of his disability, but the compensation must not exceed the maximum
prescribed in chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive,
or chapter 617 of NRS.2. The provisions of this section do not apply to a member of the
militia of the state or any dependents of the member who is receiving or is
entitled to receive compensation or benefits for an injury, wound, illness,
disability or death described in this section pursuant to any law or
regulation of the Federal Government, if:
(a) The federal compensation or benefits arise from military duties
performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code; and
(b) The wound, injury, illness or disability is not an aggravation or
recurrence of a wound, injury, illness or disability that arose from previous
duties performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Code.
Sec. 61. NRS 414.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:
414.110 1. All functions under this chapter and all other activities
relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental
functions.