OF THE meeting
[…] There was a difference of opinion as to who should pay the costs to sign up and purchase the software. Numbers had ranged anywhere from $10,000 to $23,000 per site license, but recent updates brought the fiscal notes closer to $40,000 for currently operating charter schools. The NDOE would recommend that the State Board of Education hold off on regulations until it was clear and specific that the legislators wanted charter schools included in the SMART system. He said Section 5 of NRS 386.650 currently read, “The system must be designed to improve the ability of the department, school districts, and the public schools in this state.” The NDOE was assuming charter schools were included in that language because they were a public school in the state.