MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] There were no changes in distances of notification for expanding or reducing zones. Mr. Bache stated an example of the change needed would include a variance to have a block wall extended to 8 foot from 6 foot and currently there had to be notification within 300 feet of the property. This would be an instance of something that would affect only the immediate neighbors of the property. There were other changes to other zoning areas in statute that needed more notifications. The core of the bill was on page 7 where the deleting language affected NRS 278.315 and added a new subsection stating “except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, in a county whose population is 100,000 or more, a notice setting forth the time, place and purpose of the hearing must be sent at least 10 days before the hearing.” Chairman Bache read through the sections of the bill that changed the statute. Subsection 6 dealt with establishments that served alcoholic beverages and required them to notice 1500 feet from the place of business.