MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Chairman Anderson inquired why parts, products, and services were enumerated.  Mr. Brown responded that subparagraph 6 pertained to all services that were available.  The Chair then asked if marine and aircrafts, et cetera, needed to be included.  Mr. Brown indicated that he did not feel they needed to be specified, that any type of service provided would be included under subparagraph 6, whenever people contracted for services, which could include parts or products.

 

Mr. Brown proceeded to explain that the “hole” in the statute (NRS 205.0832) was in Section 1, paragraph 6, which read, “Obtains services which he knows are available only for compensation without paying or agreeing to pay compensation or diverts the services of another person to his own benefit or that of another person without lawful authority to do so.” He noted that it did not include parts or products, which would become the property of the original owner once installed.  Chairman Anderson clarified whether other services, which the person knew were available only for compensation, were already protected under the current statute.  Mr.