MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY BY ALL PRESENT.

 

 

Chairman de Braga called for the work session on A.B. 200.

 

Assembly Bill 200:  Expands grounds for imposition of civil penalties and administrative fines to enforce certain provisions governing public water systems. (BDR 40-397)

 

Linda Eissmann, Committee Policy Analyst, distributed a work session document (Exhibit D) and commenced review of the proposed amendments. A summary of the Health Division’s explanation of the intent of A.B. 200 was attached. Changes included the removal of the word “willfully” from NRS 445A.950, substitution of the words “shall pay” on line 11 with “is liable for,” and the addition of “to be recovered by the attorney general in the name of the Health division” on line 11.

 

Ms. Eissmann reviewed the concerns voiced by the committee during the previous hearing.