MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Chairwoman Chowning agreed; it should be allowed.
ASSEMBLYWOMAN SMITH MOVED TO DO PASS A.B. 643.
ASSEMBLYMAN COLLINS SECONDED.
THE MOTION CARRIED BY THOSE PRESENT.
Assembly Bill 645: Revises provisions regarding signs posted in school zones. (BDR 43-1297)
Bob Ostrovsky, representing 3M Corporation, redrafted A.B. 645 in response to the committee’s request (Exhibit S). Section 1, subsection 3, stated that NDOT “may establish standards with respect to the use of signs in schools zones and pedestrian crossings consistent with the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD).” Subsection 4 permitted NDOT to supplement MUTCD as needed through regulation. NDOT believed they had the authority, but not through regulation.
Fred Droes, Chief Safety Traffic Engineer, NDOT, believed the authority existed under NRS 484.781, which was “the adoption of manual and specifications for devices for control of traffic,” in compliance with the MUTCD. Mr. Ostrovsky did not wish to belabor the issue, but since NDOT went on the record stating they were willing to consider changes between the publications of new manuals, what NDOT determined was right for traffic safety standards satisfied him.