MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] And rightfully so.
This legislature has already told the Drug Courts that the treatment programs to which they assign defendants and to which they administer State substance abuse treatment funding must be BADA-approved. It told the courts this when it passed the bills that now are NRS 453.580, 458.025, 458.310, and 458.320.
One has to assume that the Drug Courts know the laws governing Drug Courts. Why would the legislature want to repeat as an amendment to an appropriations bill what its been telling them for years in statute?
Both AB 73 and this bill cite one of these statutes. NRS 453.580 states, in part, "A court may establish an appropriate treatment program to which it may assign a person pursuant to NRS 453.3363, or 458.300, or it may assign such a person to an appropriate facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs which is certified by the bureau of alcohol and drug abuse in the department of human resources."
The Clark and Washoe County courts assign defendants to the treatment program of Choices, Unlimited – now called Choices Group, Inc.