MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Bonuses represented the cash amount successfully bid to win the rights to a lease.  Mr. Neighbors continued and stated under Section 191 of the Mineral Leasing Act, all states except Alaska received 50 cents of every dollar on all royalties, rents, and bonuses collected from any public domain mineral leases located within their respective boundaries.  Forty percent of mineral revenues from public domain leases were deposited in the Reclamation Fund at the federal level and 10 percent were directed to the General Fund of the U.S. Department of Treasury.  Section 191 of the Mineral Leasing Act states:

 

50 per centum thereof shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State other than Alaska within the boundaries of which the leased lands or deposits are or were located; said moneys paid to any of such States on or after January 1, 1976, to be used by such State and its subdivision, as the legislature of the State may direct giving priority to those subdivisions of the State socially or economically impacted by development of minerals leased under this chapter, for (i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance of public facilities, and (iii) provision of public service.

 

Mr. Neighbors stated, to date not one dime of the mineral lease money had been distributed to the counties in accordance with federal law.

 

Mr.