MINUTES OF THE
[…] There are no forms to fill out, there is no requirement of a signature, it just appears on the employee’s check, whether that is right or not, that is the process today.  We want to change this section of the law to permit employers to report the tip information electronically, and eliminate the requirement to provide the form, which no one fills out anymore. 

 

Mr. Ostrovsky:

Will this language, in any way, inhibit employees from receiving appropriate compensation for the tips they receive?  I want to assure the committee, section NRS 616A.065, which is the average monthly wage defined, says, “Wage is increased by the amount of tips reported by an employee to his employer, pursuant to the United States Code, except tips in a form other than cash.”  This section requires tip income to be included in the calculation of average monthly wage, but we are not requesting any changes on that section of the law.