MINUTES OF THE
[…] He noted the language of, “within 90 days, that some governing documents and some governing boards already have the power to take emergency action.” He suggested, to clarify for boards already empowered to act within 90 days, be referenced with the language, “if board action is required by the governing documents.”
Senator O'Connell asked if there was a problem over the use of health, safety and welfare.
Senator Townsend directed attention to NRS 116.3115, subsection 9, paragraph (e), which states, “To protect the health, safety and welfare of the members of the association,” noting the board may, on an emergency basis, file civil litigation. He stressed he has thought about that section over the past sessions and within the last 48 hours, and can not determine the public purpose served.