MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mr. Magrath expressed amazement to hear Ms. Brigg’s comments, because he said he understands it would be illegal under existing law, to tap a reserve set-aside for a specific purpose, for attorney’s fees. He maintained the intent of the original reserve law was to retain those funds for a specific purpose and not as a resource to pay for litigation.
Senator Townsend directed staff to contact the Legislative Counsel Bureau for a legal opinion as soon as possible.
Mr. Buckley articulated the reserve reference is in NRS 116.3115, subsection 2, paragraph (b), which says, “The association shall establish an adequate reserve . . . The reserve may be used only for those purposes . . .” which are repair, replacement, and restoration.
Senator Townsend interjected it also says, “including, without limitation,” which, he noted, could leave it open.
Mr. Buckley responded, “including, without limitation,” does not expand on the original language.