MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mr. Magrath recommended adding a sentence to eliminate the issue by saying; a reserve fund may not be used to fund litigation, or shall not.
Mr. Buckley suggested leaving the section alone, because there may be a situation where a lawsuit might be appropriate, and perhaps, the commission could address this issue.
Senator Townsend commented it might be wise to first get the legal opinion from the Legislative Counsel Bureau, and then everyone can debate on what to do.
Referring to section 47 of S.B. 421, Mr. Buckley said this is the section dealing with lawsuits. He voiced NRS 116.3115 should be left just to deal with capital improvement assessments. He said the bulk of subsection 9, regarding lawsuits, would be completely eliminated and put in a separate section, leaving only the words, “The association shall provide written notice to the owner of each unit of a meeting at which an assessment for capital improvement . . . is to be considered at least 21 calendar days before the meeting.” He articulated they are proposing removing all the language dealing with lawsuits, and putting it in chapter 116 of NRS as a new section 47.5 of S.B. 421. He elucidated what is being said in subsection 1 is the association may commence a civil action only upon the vote or written agreement of a