MINUTES OF THE
[…] Jeff Parker, Commission General Counsel, Public Utilities Commission of Nevada replied:

 

That issue, as I understand it, is one of the issues addressed in Mr. Hay’s pending motion to dismiss.  However, I can tell you that I was asked at the commission . . . meeting on Friday whether this filing was valid on its face.  That’s one of the things we looked at.  It’s the prohibition against filing more than one of these filings in 30 days is not actually in the global settlement.  It’s in [Nevada Revised Statutes] NRS 704.110, sub[section] 6, “A public utility may not file an application to recover the increased cost of purchased fuel, purchased power, or natural gas [purchased] for resale more often than once every 30 days.”

 

However, this filing, we’ve been calling [it] the CEP [Comprehensive Energy Plan] filing, is in the nature of a general rate case.  Mr. Lampley can explain what the difference is between a fuel filing and a general rate case.