MINUTES OF THE
[…] Referring to section 28, she said there is already a proliferation of specific statutory grounds for disciplinary action.  She conveyed the NSMA agrees with the language addressing disruptive behavior by physicians.  Ms. Bennett questioned the wording in subsection 9 “. . . calculated to bring, or having the effort of bringing . . .” as difficult to enforce.  And, she recommended replacing it with “which brings” and removing the words “without limitation,” because “including” means the following clause is not used exclusively.  She concluded subsection 10 was already covered in NRS 630.304, subsection 5, which prohibits “Influencing a patient in order to engage in sexual activity with the patient or with others.”

 

James L. Wadhams, Lobbyist, Nevada Hospital Association (NHA), Nevada Rural Hospital Project Foundation (NRHP), and Nevada Association of Health Underwriters (NAHU), said he had letters from both organization for the committee in support of S.B. 91 (Exhibit E), but with some concerns.