MINUTES OF THE
[…] He added in cases of fraud, misrepresentation, and negligence, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the person who has been victimized by the wrongful act, either knew or should know of acts which constitute the wrong.  This section would throw out the time-honored and long-standing provisions of the statute of limitations, which are in place for the protection of people.  He expressed this would not be sound social legislation.

 

Robert C. Maddox, Lobbyist, Representing, Nevada Trial Lawyers Association, asked the committee to compare section 1, subsection 4 of S.B. 418 to NRS 645.252, which says, “the licensee . . . shall disclose to each party . . . any material and relevant facts, data, or information which he knows, or which by the exercise of reasonable care and diligence he should have known, relating to the property.”  He gave the example: A home had a basement, which has flooded in the past, and the flooding has caused damage, but the seller remodeled so the damage was hidden.