MINUTES OF THE
[…] Existing statute also states in subsection 2 of NRS 338.070 that no sum may be withheld, retained or forfeited, except from the final payment, without a full investigation being made by the awarding body or its agents.  It does not say by the labor commissioner or his agents.  That has been the law for 65 years.

 

Chairman Raggio:

What about that language, gentlemen?  Mr. Johnson is citing the language in the existing NRS 338.070, which is in Section 9 of S.B. 560, which reads, “No sum may be withheld, retained or forfeited, except from the final payment, without a full investigation being made by the awarding body or its agents.”

 

Mr. Keenan:

Our interpretation of that section is that after the labor commissioner or other experts find violations of the labor law and ask us to withhold, retain or forfeit money, then we investigate the reason for that.  That is our interpretation.