MINUTES OF THE
[…] I began to realize when it comes down to work cards (permits) for nongaming employees only, there were many different answers, depending upon what political subdivision and jurisdiction you were in.
I am sure some of you have heard Assemblywoman Sheila Leslie (Washoe County Assembly District No. 27) has another type of bill dealing with work permits. Hers is strictly gaming. Mine is strictly nongaming, and the definition of nongaming is in the bill. Just to make it clear and on the record, I am going to read what “gaming employee” does not include.
Per NRS 463.0157, subsection 2, “Gaming employee does not include: Bartenders, cocktail waitresses or other persons engaged exclusively in preparing or serving food or beverages.” Nongaming employees get their work cards (permits) through the county or city municipalities. That is how they are approved. The jurisdiction is handed over to Metro to run the record checks.